privacy-policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
July 2021

Document Description
This Privacy Policy explains the privacy policies and practices of our website, located at inextechnologies.com.
Consent via Website Use
{Alex: please add to cookie popup} The following announcement appears when you first visit our site “By using our Website, you agree to our Privacy Policy”. The words “Privacy Policy” have a link to this document.
Information You Provide to Us
We collect your personal information when you when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, or otherwise contacting us.
The personal information we collect can include the following (as specified on forms such as contact/request for quote/support forms, chat forms and requests to subscribe to our newsletter): Name, email address, contact data, country, business type, etc.
This information is saved in our INEX systems for future reference and contact with you. We may pass this information on to our partners.
Information Collected Automatically
When you use our Website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our website.
Cookies from Our Website
Cookies are small text files with information that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. A cookie stores information used to optimize your experience and provides the owner of the website with some information about user behavior. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in cookies.
{Alex: please be sure cookie banner complies with https://www.cookieyes.com/gdpr-compliant-cookie-consent-banner/; must give “prior consent on other than strictly necessary cookies” }
Cookies from Other Websites
Please note that when using our Website, you may be provided with links you can click to take you to other websites, or be automatically directed to other websites. These websites may use their own cookies, and we do not have control over the placement and use of cookies on third party websites, even if we directed you to that website (e.g., YouTube may have separate cookie practices).
Log Information
We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our website, if any, as well as the name of the website to which you are headed when you leave our website. {Alex: if the IP address is included, it is considered personal information by the GDPR – do not know what to do about this…please check} This information also includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet Website provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and computer operating system. We may use all of this information to analyze trends to help improve our website.
Service Providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Website (“Service Providers”), to provide our Website on our behalf, to perform Website-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Website is used. These third-parties have access to your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.
For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
Your Data Protection Rights
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your personal information. We may process your personal information because:
 We need to perform a contract with you, such as when you use our services
 You have given us permission to do so
 The processing is in our legitimate interests, and it is not overridden by your rights
 For payment processing purposes
 To comply with the law
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:
The right to access, update or to delete the personal information we have on you, including {Alex/Anna: And how do we make the information available – can users download it?}
 The right of rectification
 The right to object
 The right of restriction
 The right to data portability
 The right to withdraw consent
Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.
You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).
CALOPPA
CalOPPA, California Online Privacy Protection Act, was created to protect the information of California residents online. Companies that are based in California or collect information from California residents also fall under CalOPPA’s reach. A link to this Privacy Policy is posted on our site.
How we Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals/Settings
“Tracking” is the collection of personally identifiable information about consumers as they browse from one website to another, including online services.
Some websites contain content provided by a third-party website, and some of your computer information may be sent to these websites. You may or may not want to allow these third-party websites to track your information. Current browser versions provide a “Do Not Track” option which you may need to enable if you want to prevent tracking. However, some third-party websites ignore “Do Not Track” requests; you will need to determine if the “Do Not Track” option has an effect on the websites that may be accessing your information.
As for our Website, we do not track users over time and across third-party websites, nor do we include any connection to third party sites that perform such functions – as a result, we do not respond to “Do Not Track” requests.
CCPA
Regarding the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” notice for California consumers under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA): Under the CCPA, California consumers have certain rights. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:
 Know what personal information is being collected about them.
 Know whether their personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom
 Say no to the sale of personal information
 Access their personal information
 Request the deletion of personal information
 Receive equal service and price, even if they exercise their privacy rights.

{Zvulun: put this section break on the next to the last page}

Policy Changes and Questions
INEX Technologies may update this policy without prior notice. The month and year when this policy was last updated is specified at the beginning of this policy.
If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us via email: info@inextechnologies.com
{To whom it may concern: This policy was written by examining different websites, and using/rewriting the texts. The author (Zvulun Tecotzky) does not take any responsibility for the legal correctness or completeness, which can only be determined by a lawyer and/or expert in privacy policies.}